The Department can no longer wait to prevent further consumer harm and must treat all stakeholders fairly.
[…] Ditto for Allegiant’s pending JV application with Viva Aerobus, which is focused on almost everything but MEX, and which is also suspended nearly five years after initial filing.
An Alternate Outcome
While there are opportunities for things to get better, the US DOT is also setting the stage for things to get worse. In a separate filing the Department announced that Mexican airlines must “file their schedules” to continue operations. This is the first step towards the DOT potentially imposing unilateral limits on those operations.
Under 14 CFR 213.3(d) the Department may issue an order, with or without a hearing, “notifying the carrier that such operations, or any part of them, may be contrary to applicable law or may adversely affect the public interest.” At that point the carrier would be forced to suspend the route(s) in question.
A similar approach was used with China, resulting in the current operational landscape of significantly reduced capacity between the US and China.
A favor to ask while you're here...
Did you enjoy the content?